Civil Action File No. 1:04-CV-3211-TWT.
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 257 (1986).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Statute of Limitations
As an initial matter, the Defendants contend that this claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. In Georgia, the applicable limitations period for contribution claims filed by one co-maker of a debt against another is four years. Bell v. Kleinberg, 102 Ga. App. 623 (1960); Sherling v. Long, 122 Ga. 797 (1905). However, under O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22, "[a]ll actions for the enforcement of rights accruing to individuals under statutes or acts of incorporation or by operation of law shall be brought within 20 years after the right of action has accrued." The Plaintiff argues, that because this claim is brought pursuant to a statute, O.C.G.A. § 10-7-50, the applicable limitations period is twenty years.