15-58440-WLH Adv. Proc. 19-5284
[…] Amerson, 326 Ga.App. 734, 741-42 (2014). But, the UVTA also incorporates the "generally not paying" standard and provides "[a] debtor who is generally not paying his or her debts as they become due other than as a result of a bona fide dispute is presumed to be insolvent." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-72(b); see also In re Gregg, 2013 WL 3989061, *17 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. July 2, 2013). Similarly, Georgia law defines insolvency using either a cash flow or balance sheet test when determining whether a corporate director may sell corporate property without shareholder approval. O.C.G.A. § 14-2-1201(a) (defining insolvency to mean "(1) The corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business; or (2) The corporation's total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities."); see also U.S. Cap. Funding VI, Ltd v. Patterson Bankshares, Inc., 137 F.Supp.3d 1340, 1376 (S.D. Ga. 2015).
Defendant argues that because the Debtors are in bankruptcy, they should be presumed insolvent, but the law of contribution does not provide for such a presumption.