15-58440-WLH Adv. Proc. 19-5284
[…] W.D. Mo. Feb. 16, 2007). Rather, courts consider several factors including: "the number of debts; the amount of the delinquencies; the materiality of the nonpayments; and the nature of the alleged debtor's conduct of his or her financial affairs." Id.
Non-bankruptcy law also uses both balance sheet and cash flow tests. The Georgia Uniform Voidable Transactions Act ("UVTA") incorporates a balance sheet test, providing "[a] debtor is insolvent if, at a fair valuation, the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than the sum of the debtor's assets." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-72(a); Target Corp. v. Amerson, 326 Ga.App. 734, 741-42 (2014). But, the UVTA also incorporates the "generally not paying" standard and provides "[a] debtor who is generally not paying his or her debts as they become due other than as a result of a bona fide dispute is presumed to be insolvent." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-72(b); see also In re Gregg, 2013 WL 3989061, *17 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. July 2, 2013). Similarly, Georgia law defines insolvency using either a cash flow or balance sheet test when determining whether a corporate director may sell corporate property without shareholder approval.