No. 1363
[…] In short, we do not believe that Geppi can circumvent the express waiver of contribution in the guaranty agreement. The circuit court did not err in dismissing his contribution claim.
II. THE CIRCUIT COURT ERRED WITH RESPECT TO THE ABANDONMENT ISSUE.
Geppi contends that his purported abandonment of the LLCs in December 2013 was impermissible as a matter of law because the Company's Operating Agreement prohibited a member from voluntarily withdrawing or disposing of an interest in the Company without written consent. See Md. Code (2014 Repl. Vol., 2018 Cum. Supp.), Corps. & Ass'ns, § 4A-402(d)(5) ("An operating agreement that is duly adopted or amended is binding on each person who is or becomes a member of the limited liability company[.]"); see also George Wasserman & Janice Wasserman Goldsten Family LLC v. Kay, 197 Md. App. 586, 623 (2011) ("[M]embers of an LLC are frequently parties to operating agreements. Thus, members, like partners, are in contractual privity with each other.").