15-58440-WLH Adv. Proc. 19-5284
[…] McKemie, 76 Ga.App. 212, 214 (1947)). This "burden of testimony" or "burden of evidence" refers to the burden of producing some evidence from which the trier of fact can infer the fact alleged and may shift on facts or issues from one party to the other. Heard, 273 Ga. at 111; Cent. of Georgia Ry. Co., 94 Ga.App. at 226; see also O.C.G.A. § 24-14-1 ("The burden of proof generally lies upon the party who is asserting or affirming a fact and to the existence of whose case or defense the proof of such fact is essential."); O.C.G.A. § 24-14-2. Sometimes, the burden of production shifts due to unique knowledge of the party. See Mayo, 208 Ga. at 487; Ferrari, 845 F.3d at 67; O.C.G.A. § 24-14-22.