15-58440-WLH Adv. Proc. 19-5284
[…] Therefore, a determination of the shares for contribution under this approach excludes from consideration guarantors who are insolvent. See Kroona v. Dunbar, 868 N.W.2d 728, 736 (Minn.Ct.App. 2015) (fair share calculation is based upon the number of available co-guarantors). In other words, "if some guarantors are insolvent, those who are solvent must contribute their portion of the amount which insolvent guarantors would have been required to, but did not, pay." Mandolfo v. Chudy, 5 Neb.App. 792, 801 (1997), aff'd, 253 Neb. 927 (1998). Georgia has codified this approach. O.C.G.A. § 10-7-50 ("If one of the cosureties is insolvent, the deficiency in his share must be borne equally by the solvent sureties."). Thus, a co- obligor who pays more than its equal share of the obligation cannot seek contribution from an obligor who is insolvent. See Higdon, 25 Ga.App. 54.