Gawlik v. Semple
[…] Accordingly, he has failed to state a cognizable claim under section 52-571a.

Gawlik additionally brings claims under Section 46a-71, which prohibits discriminatory conduct by state agencies on the basis of “race, color, religious creed, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, national origin, ancestry, intellectual disability, mental disability, learning disability, physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness, or status as a veteran.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-71(a). Although the statute itself does not provide a private right of action, section 46a-99 provides that “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of any provision of sections 46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive.. .may petition the Superior Court for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to grant such relief, by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and suitable.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-99.