Gawlik v. Semple
[…] Again, because Gawlik has included no facts to suggest that sovereign immunity has been waived or that he has received authorization from the claims commissioner to file suit, any claims for money damages raised against the defendants in their official capacities are dismissed.

iii. Statutory Claims

Finally, Gawlik contends that the confiscation of his rosary and crucifix and use of excessive force violated numerous state statutes, including Connecticut General Statutes §§ 52-571(a)-(c), 53-37b and 46a-71. I will address those claims in turn.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-571a provides in relevant part: “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of section 53-37b may apply to the Superior Court for injunctive relief, recovery of damages and such other relief as the court deems just and equitable.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-571a.