Gawlik v. Semple
[…] iii. Statutory Claims

Finally, Gawlik contends that the confiscation of his rosary and crucifix and use of excessive force violated numerous state statutes, including Connecticut General Statutes §§ 52-571(a)-(c), 53-37b and 46a-71. I will address those claims in turn.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-571a provides in relevant part: “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of section 53-37b may apply to the Superior Court for injunctive relief, recovery of damages and such other relief as the court deems just and equitable.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-571a. Section 53-37b in turn provides: “[a]ny person who, acting alone or in conspiracy with another, for the purpose of depriving any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws of this state or the United States, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws of this state or the United States, engages in the use of force or threat, as provided in [Connecticut General Statutes] § 53a-62, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor or a class C felony.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-37b.