Gawlik v. Semple
[…] Crosdale v. Town of Greenwich, 2011 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1375, at *12 (Super. Ct. May 31, 2011); see also Doe v. Town of W. Hartford, 2018 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1670, at *8 (Super. Ct. July 27, 2018) (dismissing claim raised under section 52-571a where plaintiff had not set forth any allegations to demonstrate that defendants acted with discriminatory animus). Accordingly, he has failed to state a cognizable claim under section 52-571a.

Gawlik additionally brings claims under Section 46a-71, which prohibits discriminatory conduct by state agencies on the basis of “race, color, religious creed, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, national origin, ancestry, intellectual disability, mental disability, learning disability, physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness, or status as a veteran.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-71(a).