Gawlik v. Semple
[…] ("Contraband" is defined in Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 18-81-28(b) to mean "anything not authorized to be in an inmate’s possession or anything used in an unauthorized or prohibited manner.")

A second, independent reason for rejecting plaintiff’s UAPA-based argument is that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-78a exempts "security procedures" promulgated by DOC from the UAPA’s procedural requirements. Section 18-78a(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "The provisions of chapter 54 [the UAPA] shall apply to the Department of Correction, except that in adopting regulations in regard to riot control procedures, security and emergency procedures, disciplinary action or classification the Department of Correction shall not be required to follow the procedures in sections 4-168, 4-168a, 4-168b, 4-172, 4-173, 4-174, and 4-176." The various administrative directives relied on by defendants to reject the mail items at issue in the present case were security" procedures within the meaning of 18-78a(a)(1), and therefore are exempt from the procedural requirements of the UAPA. See Beasley v.