Gawlik v. Semple
[…] Id. at 101. He argued, as plaintiff does here, that the relevant administrative directive- which, as in the present case, was also contained in A.D. 10.7- had not been adopted as a "regulation" in accordance with the UAPA. The Appellate Court rejected the claim. It reasoned that the administrative directive at issue represented a perfectly legitimate intra-agency interpretation and application of existing regulatory authority conferred on the DOC and its commissioner by General Statutes § 18-81 and various regulations promulgated thereunder. Id. at 103-04.

Pierce points out, first of all, that General Statutes § 18-81 expressly authorizes the Commissioner of Corrections to "establish rules for the administrative practices and custodial and rehabilitative methods of such correctional institutions in accordance with recognized correctional standards." The decision also emphasizes that the administrative guidelines at issue fit within an existing regulatory framework which not only confers general authority upon the commissioner to administer and direct DOC operations, including supervision and direction of DOC facilities and institutions