Gartrell v. Gartrell
[…] Section 30-2-57 does not provide that assets inherited by a payor spouse may be considered a source for the payment of periodic alimony only when those assets have been regularly used for the common benefit of the parties during the marriage. "When the legislature uses language that is plain and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction; instead, the statute should be applied as written." J.L.M. v. S.A.K., 18 So.3d 384, 388 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008).

The legislature did not repeal § 30-2-51(a) when it enacted § 30-257, and we find no inconsistency between the two statutes. Section 30-2-51(a) still governs property division. When dividing marital property, a trial court still may not consider property inherited by a spouse unless that property "has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage." § 30-2-51(a); see, e.g., Burkett v. Burkett, 367 So.3d 409, 422 (Ala. Civ. App. 2022). Section 30-2-51(a) remains effective, but it does not govern determinations of claims for periodic alimony, which are now governed by § 30-2-57, a separate statute. See Samayamanthula v.