Gartrell v. Gartrell
[…] Id. at 537-38.

As to whether the trial court erred in declining to award the wife periodic alimony, the wife primarily argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law by applying Ala. Code 1975, § 30-2-51, to determine that the income from the trust could not be considered as a source for paying periodic alimony. That argument presents a question of law. We review questions of law de novo, without affording any presumption of correctness to the trial court's decision. Rose v. Rose, 70 So.3d 429, 431 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011).

Property Division

Section 30-2-51(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"If either spouse has no separate estate or if it is insufficient for the maintenance of a spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his or her discretion, may order to a spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse's family. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the judge may not take into consideration any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the judge finds from the evidence that the property, or income produced by the property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage."