Samayamanthula v. Patchipulusu
[…] Miller, 769 So. 2d 330, 332 (Ala. Civ. App. 2000) (quoting Driver v. Hice, 618 So. 2d 129, 131 (Ala. Civ. App. 1993) ).

The husband first argues that the evidence does not support a conclusion that an award of sole physical custody of the children to the wife was in the best interests of the children. According to him, the trial court erred by not awarding "rotating custody," i.e., equal custodial periods, year-round rather than awarding the wife primary physical custody and him certain weekend and weekday visitation during the school year. Section 30-3-152(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"(a) The court shall in every case consider joint custody but may award any form of custody which is determined to be in the best interest of the child. In determining whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider the same factors considered in awarding sole legal and physical custody and all of the following factors:

"(1) The agreement or lack of agreement of the parents on joint custody.

"(2) The past and present ability of the parents to cooperate with each other and make decisions jointly.