06-05-2020
[…] Civ. App. 2020) ("The trial court equitably divided the Riviera house."). I note, however, that, ultimately, the main opinion does address the marital estate as a whole, although I disagree with the conclusion that, with the Allsboro house being awarded solely to the husband, the trial court's division of the marital property was equitable.
MOORE, Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I concur in all aspects of the main opinion except for that part affirming the property division, to which I dissent.
Section 30-2-51(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"If either spouse has no separate estate or if it is insufficient for the maintenance of a spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his or her discretion, may order to a spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse's family. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the judge may not take into consideration any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the judge finds from the evidence that the property, or income produced by the property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage."
(Emphasis added.) The last sentence of § 30-2-51(a), which is completely unique to this state, see Brett R. Turner, Equitable Distribution of Property § 6.84 (4th ed. 2019), was added by the legislature in 1979, see Ala. Acts 1979, Act No. 79-486, without explanation. See Dees v.