06-05-2020
[…] On appeal, the wife contests the division of marital property as inequitable. She contends that the Allsboro house, which had been the parties’ marital residence for the majority of the marriage, was used for the common benefit of the parties and, therefore, that, pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 30-2-51(a), it should have been included in the marital estate. We disagree.
Section 30-2-51(a) reads:
"If either spouse has no separate estate or if it is insufficient for the maintenance of a spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his or her discretion, may order to a spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse's family. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the judge may not take into consideration any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the judge finds from the evidence
that the property, or income produced by the property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage."
We have explained the application of § 30-2-51(a) thusly: