CL-2022-0592 CL-2022-0624
[…] He makes a number of arguments to bolster those contentions, but we conclude that our resolution of one of his arguments requires a reversal of the trial court’s judgment.
The husband argues that the award to the wife of a survivor benefits reduces his CSRS retirement benefits and potentially allows the wife to receive more than 50% of his retirement benefits. In the judgment, the trial court stated that it was awarding the wife a survivor annuity under the CSRS as permitted by 5 U.S.C. § 8341(h)(1), which provides:
"Subject to paragraphs (2) through (5) of this subsection, a former spouse of a deceased employee, Member, annuitant, or former Member who was separated from the service with title to a deferred annuity under section 8338(b) of this title is entitled to a survivor annuity under this subsection, if and to the extent expressly provided for in an election under section 8339(j)(3) of this title, or in the terms of any decree of divorce or annulment or any court order or court-approved property settlement