AV92000527.
[…] Blankenship v. Blankenship, 534 So.2d 320 (Ala.Civ.App. 1988).
The record reflects that before the marriage the husband had lived in Oklahoma and had purchased a house and lot in Altus, Oklahoma. Also before the marriage, the husband had purchased property in Anniston, Alabama. A house was built on the Anniston property, and that house later became the marital residence. A garage apartment was built next door to the marital residence, and that apartment was used as rental property. After the marriage, the parties purchased approximately 7.67 acres of undeveloped property.
Section 30-2-51, Ala. Code 1975, states:
"If either spouse has no separate estate or if it be insufficient for the maintenance of such spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his discretion, may order to such spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse's family; provided, however, that the judge may not take into consideration any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the trial judge finds from the evidence that such property, or income produced by such property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage."
(Emphasis added.)