05-06-2022
[…] Considering that the marital residence was used "for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage," see § 30-2-51(a), Ala. Code 1975, for only two years, and the evidence indicating that the value of the marital residence had increased by only $1,000 since its purchase, we cannot conclude that the trial court exceeded its discretion by awarding the husband the marital residence or by failing to award the wife an equitable interest in the marital residence.
Section 30-2-51(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"If either spouse has no separate estate or if it is insufficient for the maintenance of a spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his or her discretion, may order to a spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse's family. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the judge may not take into consideration any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the judge finds from the evidence that the property, or income produced by the property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage."