CL-2023-0561
[…] The mother next contends that the juvenile court erred in failing to establish what she called "tiebreaker" authority for the parents in case they are unable to agree on certain decisions regarding the child, including medical decisions and decisions regarding the child's participation in academic, religious, cultural, civic, and athletic activities. In support of her argument, the mother cites § 30-3-153, Ala. Code 1975, which provides that, "to implement joint custody, the court shall require the parents to submit, as part of their agreement, provisions covering matters relevant to the care and custody of the child," including decisions regarding the child's education, medical and dental care, holidays and vacation time, and religious, civic, cultural, and athletic activities. (Emphasis added.)