R.N.P. v. S.W.W.
[…] In fashioning that child-support award, the determination of the credibility of the parties’ testimony and their evidence concerning their respective incomes is, as always, a factual issue that is within the juvenile court’s discretion to resolve. See Rubenstein v. Rubenstein, 655 So. 2d 1050, 1052 (Ala. Civ. App. 1995) (providing that the issue of child support is within the discretion of the trier of fact).

The mother also argues on appeal that the juvenile court erred in failing to award her retroactive child support under § 30-3-114, Ala. Code 1975, for periods after the parties separated in 2014. That section provides:

"The order of retroactive support shall be a sum certain judgment and may cover all periods in which the non-supporting parent failed to provide support. For all time periods in which support is requested, the court shall consider the needs of the child or children and the ability of the parents to respond to these needs, and shall determine the amount of support due for each period by application of the child support guidelines found in Rule 32 of the Alabama Rules of Judicial Administration based upon the circumstances during the time period for which support is sought. If the judgment for retroactive support includes support due for a period of time in which aid was paid by the Department of Human Resources and an assignment of support rights thereby exists under Section 38-10-4[, Ala. Code 1975,] and Section 38-10-5[, Ala. Code 1975], the department shall be entitled to recover any support due the department under Section 38-10-6[, Ala. Code 1975]."