R.N.P. v. S.W.W.
[…] [2] The mother argues on appeal that the juvenile court erred in denying her claim seeking an award of sole physical custody of the child and instead awarding the parties joint legal custody and joint physical custody of the child. See § 30-3-151, Ala. Code 1975 (defining terms "sole physical custody," "joint legal custody," and "joint physical custody"). There had been no previous court order concerning the custody of the child. Therefore, the August 9, 2022, judgment constituted an initial custody determination.

Section 30-3-152, Ala. Code 1975, sets forth factors to consider when making a custody determination, providing, in pertinent part:

"(a) The court shall in every case consider joint custody but may award any form of custody which is determined to be in the best interest of the child. In determining whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider the same factors considered in awarding sole legal and physical custody and all of the following factors:

"(1) The agreement or lack of agreement of the parents on joint custody.

"(2) The past and present ability of the parents to cooperate with each other and make decisions jointly.