No. 95 Civ. 5394 (DAB).
[…] Having failed to meet the equity jurisdiction requirement, the Court need not address whether it is clear, under no circumstances that the Defendant could ultimately prevail on the underlying tax liability. See Alexander, 416 U.S. at 758, 94 S.Ct. at 2057.
B. Plaintiff's Refund Claim
Plaintiff next argues that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction because his Complaint contains a refund claim. ( See Pl.'s Mem. Law at 8.) Section 7422 of the Internal Revenue Code provides:
No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). Courts have consistently held that compliance with this section is a jurisdictional requirement. See United States v. Felt Tarrant Mfg. Co., 283 U.S. 269, 273, 51 S.Ct. 376, 378, 75 L.Ed. 1025 (1931); Kadah v. United States, 534 F. Supp. 469, 471-72 (N.D.N.Y. 1982).