20-CV-7962-ALC
[…] United States v. Clintwood Elkhorn Min. Co., 553 U.S. 1, 14-15, 128 S.Ct. 1511, 170 L.Ed.2d 392 (2008). The time to file such a claim “of an overpayment of any tax imposed . . . shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid.” 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). “No credit or refund shall be allowed or made after the expiration of the period of limitation . . . unless a claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer within such period.” 26 U.S.C. § 6511(b)(1) (emphasis added). When filed outside the statutory time limits, “a suit for refund, regardless of whether the tax is alleged to have been ‘erroneously,' ‘illegally,' or ‘wrongfully collected' . . . may not be maintained in any court.” United States v.