Greenhouse v. U.S.
[…] The government argues that it is permitted to charge interest as well as a penalty for a failure to pay tax. Deft's Brief 6. Defendant says that Section 6651 provides for the imposition of a "penalty" for failure to pay tax. Id. In addition to a penalty, the government contends that IRS may impose interest on outstanding taxes, pursuant to Section 6601.

THE PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

The government argues that the Anti-Injunction Act prohibits a suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax. 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) (hereinafter "Section 7421" or "the Anti-Injunction Act. ") Under Section 6601(e)(1) the government contends that the term "tax" refers not only to the tax itself but also to any additional amounts added to the tax, such as penalty and interest charges: "any reference in this title . . . to any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to interest imposed by this section on such tax." In addition, under section 6665(a)(2), additions to the tax, including penalties, are also included in the term "tax." 26 U.S.C. § 6665(a)(2).

Section 7421(a) provides in relevant part: