Greenhouse v. U.S.
[…] Id. This position, unsupported by authority, even if true, does not address either of the prongs of the Enochs exception.

It is our view that the government has provided enough support for its position to show that it might prevail. Section 6651(a) provides for an "addition to the tax" for failing either "to pay the amount shown as tax on any return . . . on or before the date prescribed for payment of such tax" or for failing to pay "any amount in respect of any tax required to be shown on a return . . . within 10 days of the date of the notice and demand therefor." 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(2) and (3) (emphasis added). Thus, the statute allows IRS to assess a penalty in the latter instance only from the date of the notice and demand.