Greenhouse v. U.S.
[…] Plaintiffs and the government differ in how much plaintiffs owe because of their difference in calculation of the interest charged on the underpaid tax. Plaintiff asserts that pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6651 (hereinafter "Section 6651") the IRS may collect only .5 percent per month, or part of a month, from the due date to the date of payment. Complaint ¶ 6. Plaintiffs allege that the IRS assessments include "illegal penalties and interest." Complaint ¶ 9. Plaintiffs also contend that IRS has used the wrong interest rate by charging 1% a month. Complaint ¶ 18.

Section 6651 states in relevant part:

(a) Addition to the tax. In case of failure — (2) to pay any amount shown as tax on any return . . . on or before the date prescribed for payment of such tax (determined with regard to any extension of time for payment), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount shown as tax on such return 0.5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 0.5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate.

The government argues that it is permitted to charge interest as well as a penalty for a failure to pay tax. Deft's Brief 6. Defendant says that Section 6651 provides for the imposition of a "penalty" for failure to pay tax. Id.