Greenhouse v. U.S.
[…] This amount was assessed on August 10, 1987, payable by August 20, 1987. Pltfs' Exh. 5.

This amount was assessed on May 29, 1989, payable by June 8, 1989. Pltfs' Exh. 6.

Although it appears from the above that plaintiffs have paid nearly the entire amount of the original assessments, it is also apparent that plaintiffs did not pay the assessments promptly. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6601 (hereinafter "Section 6601"), the IRS may impose interest on amounts not paid within the specified time period for payment, up to the date of payment.

Section 6601(a) states in relevant part:

If any amount of tax imposed by this title . . . is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount . . . shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.

The IRS claims that plaintiffs' payments do not satisfy the penalties and interest which accrued between the time of assessment and the time of payment.