26 U.S.C. § 6665
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 6665 - Applicable rules
(a) Additions treated as tax
Except as otherwise provided in this title-
(1) the additions to the tax, additional amounts, and penalties provided by this chapter shall be paid upon notice and demand and shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes; and
(2) any reference in this title to "tax" imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the additions to the tax, additional amounts, and penalties provided by this chapter.
(b) Procedure for assessing certain additions to tax
For purposes of subchapter B of chapter 63 (relating to deficiency procedures for income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes), subsection (a) shall not apply to any addition to tax under section 6651, 6654, or 6655; except that it shall apply-
(1) in the case of an addition described in section 6651, to that portion of such addition which is attributable to a deficiency in tax described in section 6211; or
(2) to an addition described in section 6654 or 6655, if no return is filed for the taxable year.
26 U.S.C. § 6665
Added Pub. L. 101-239, title VII, §7721(a), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2399.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection applicable to returns the due date for which (determined without regard to extensions) is after Dec. 31, 1989, see section 7721(d) of Pub. L. 101-239, set out as an Effective Date of 1989 Amendment note under section 461 of this title.
taxable year
The term "taxable year" means the calendar year, or the fiscal year ending during such calendar year, upon the basis of which the taxable income is computed under subtitle A. "Taxable year" means, in the case of a return made for a fractional part of a year under the provisions of subtitle A or under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the period for which such return is made.