Special Touch Home Care Servs. v. United States
[…] United States v. Clintwood Elkhorn Min. Co., 553 U.S. 1, 4 (2008). The fundamental requirement is that the refund claim was first "duly filed" with the IRS. Id. at 8. The Treasury Regulations and case law further elucidate on what constitutes a "duly filed" refund claim.

The claim must "set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof," and this "statement of the grounds and facts must be verified by a written declaration that it was made under the penalties of perjury." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1) (emphasis added). This regulation makes clear that a claim without a sufficient statement of grounds and facts "will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund or credit." Id. In addition, "the claim for refund required by § 7422(a) must be filed by the taxpayer claiming such refund." Hartwick Coll. v. United States, 801 F.2d 608, 612 (2d Cir. 1986) (citing 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(a)(1)).