Index #: XXXXXX-23
[…] B.’s conduct constituted a heinous or destructive act or that his placement in general population would create a significant risk as required by the provisions of the Corrections Law. He was sentenced to two-hundred and ten days in a SHU.
Mr. B., while allegedly a member of the purported class of individuals, is not a party to this action.
Each Petitioner claims that he was disciplined in violation of the provisions of the HALT act and that he was placed in a setting that constitutes "segregated confinement" as that term is used in the CL § 137. They each argue that Respondent did not conduct a case-by-case analysis to determine whether the acts the Petitioner's committed are "so heinous or destructive that placement of the individual in general population creates a significant risk of imminent serious physical injury to staff or other incarcerated persons and creates an unreasonable risk to the security of the facility". They argue that Respondent has adopted a "policy" whereby any offense identified as a Tier IIII violation meets the criteria set forth in the HALT act, that this policy is followed in all Tier III disciplinary proceedings and that this policy is in violation of the clear provisions of the HALT