Booker v. State
[…] The HALT Act, which became effective March 31, 2022, defines "segregated confinement" as "the confinement of an incarcerated individual in any form of cell confinement for more than [17] hours a day" (Correction Law § 2 [23], as amended by L 2021, ch 93, § 1). The statute provides that DOCCS may not hold a person in segregated confinement for longer than 3 consecutive days, or longer than 6 days in any 30-day period (see Correction Law § 137 [6] [k] [i]), unless the person has committed 1 of 7 offenses enumerated under section 137 (6) (k) (ii) (A) - (G), and DOCCS makes an individualized finding, "based on specific objective criteria," that "the acts were so heinous or destructive that placement of the individual in general population housing creates a significant risk of imminent serious physical injury to staff or other incarcerated persons, and creates an unreasonable risk to the security of the facility" (id. § 137 [6] [k] [ii]). Even where such findings are made, individuals may not be held in segregated confinement for longer than 15 consecutive days, or more than 20 days in a 60-day period (see id. § 137 [6] [i] [i]).