Argued February 9, 1976
[…] Indeed, the regional commissioner of that department has ruled and pointedly informed the State Department of Social Services that the "failure to take the $4 disregard into account in determining eligibility for the medically needy under Title XIX is impermissible under the Federal statute and thus raises a question of compliance with Federal requirements." Despite this admonition, respondent has continued to assert that the application of the "disregard" was discretionary.
That New York law requires respondent to act consistently with applicable Federal law is uncontroverted for section 366 (subd 2, par [b]) of the Social Services Law provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n establishing standards for determining eligibility for an amount of such [medical] assistance, the department shall take into account only such income and resources, in accordance with federal requirements, as are available to the applicant or recipient and as would not be required to be disregarded or set aside for future needs."