CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-CV-01476 (JCH)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-57(c) (2017). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-243r provides additional means of service specifically for LLCs. Subsection (a) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-243r allows that an LLC "may be served with any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law by serving its registered agent." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-243r(a) (2017). Subsection (b) provides additional means for service when a foreign LLC has appointed the Secretary of State as its agents for service of process. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-243r(b). Subsection (c) states:
If a limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company ceases to have a registered agent, or if its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the company or foreign company may be served by registered
or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by similar commercial delivery service, addressed to the company or foreign company at its principal office.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-243r(c). Finally, subsection (d) states:
If process, notice or demand cannot be served on a limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section, service may be made by handing a copy to the individual in charge of any regular place of business or activity of the company or foreign company if the individual served is not a plaintiff of the action.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-243r(d). As this section has only been effective since July 1, 2017, no case law yet exists interpreting or applying the language of this section.
Cuz cites in its Memorandum to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-105(a) instead. However, Conn. Gen.