CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-CV-01476 (JCH)
[…] See Obj. to Mot. to Dismiss at 6. Until then, it believed that Gary Cavallaro remained Cuz's registered agent of service, as stated upon the Connecticut Secretary of State's website. See id. Had Gary Cavallaro not been deceased, Founders Insurance's attempt to serve him would have satisfied service of process as to Cuz.
Therefore, the court extends the time for Founders Insurance to exercise service on Cuz pursuant to Rule 4(m) and orders that it do so by December 18, 2017. The court notes that section 34-243r(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides one way for Founders Insurance to serve an LLC that ceases to have a registered agent, by "registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by similar commercial delivery service, addressed to the company or foreign company at its principal office." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-243r(c).
V. CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, as to the defendant Gary Cavallaro, the Motion to Dismiss is TERMINATED AS MOOT. As to the defendant Cuz, the court defers dismissing at this time and extends the time for execution of service.