CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-CV-01476 (JCH)
[…] See Mem. in Supp. at 2. Second, Cuz argues that Gina Cavallaro, on whom the summons for Cuz was served, was not its registered agent of service. See Mem. in Supp. at 5. The court first addresses whether Cuz can be properly served as a dissolved limited liability company, and then addresses whether the means of service taken in this case was proper.
A limited liability company (LLC) that has been dissolved still exists for the purpose of winding up its affairs. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-267a(a) (2017). This includes the responsibility to "discharge the company's debts, obligations, and other liabilities, settle and close the company's activities and affairs, and marshal and distribute the assets of the company." See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-267a(b)(1)(B). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-267d(d) provides that, under circumstances not barred by sections 34-267c and 34-267d, actions can be brought to enforce claims against a dissolved LLC. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-267d(d); PGP Grp., LLC v.