Desir v. Clanton
[…] Section 34-212 provides: "Known claims against dissolved limited liability company. (a) A dissolved limited liability company may dispose of the known claims against it by filing articles of dissolution pursuant to section 34-211 and following the procedures described in this section.

(b) The dissolved limited liability company shall notify its known claimants in writing of the dissolution at any time after the effective date of dissolution. The written notice shall: (1) Describe the information that must be included in a claim; (2) provide a mailing address where a claim may be sent; (3) state the deadline, which may not be fewer than one hundred twenty days from the later of (A) the effective date of the written notice or (B) the filing of articles of dissolution pursuant to section 34-211, by which the dissolved limited liability company must receive the claim; and (4) state that the claim will be barred if not received by the deadline.

(c) A claim against the dissolved limited liability company is barred if (1) a claimant who was given written notice under subsection (b) of this section does not deliver the claim to the dissolved limited liability company by the deadline or (2) a claimant whose claim was rejected by the dissolved limited liability company does not commence a proceeding to enforce the claim within ninety days from the effective date of the rejection notice.

(d) For purposes of this section, `claim" does not include a contingent liability or a claim based on an event occurring after the effective date of dissolution."

Section 34-213 provides: Unknown claims against dissolved limited liability company.