Desir v. Clanton
[…] (d) For purposes of this section, `claim" does not include a contingent liability or a claim based on an event occurring after the effective date of dissolution."

Section 34-213 provides: Unknown claims against dissolved limited liability company. (a) A dissolved limited liability company may publish a notice of dissolution pursuant to this section which requests that persons with claims against the limited liability company present them in accordance with the notice.

(b) The notice shall: (1) Be published once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the dissolved limited liability company's principal office is or was located, (2) describe the information that must be included in a claim and provide a mailing address where the claim may be sent, and (3) state that a claim against the limited liability company will be barred unless a proceeding to enforce the claim is commenced within three years after the publication of the notice.

(c) If the dissolved limited liability company publishes a newspaper notice in accordance with subsection (b) of this section and files articles of dissolution pursuant to section 34-211, the claim of each of the following claimants is barred unless the claimant commences a proceeding to enforce the claim against the dissolved limited liability company within three years after the later of the publication date of the newspaper notice or the filing of the articles of dissolution: (1) A claimant who did not receive written notice under section 34-212; (2) a claimant whose claim was timely sent to the dissolved limited liability company but not acted upon; (3) a claimant whose claim is contingent or based on an event occurring after the effective date of dissolution.