Desir v. Clanton
[…] Fuss, Superior Court, judicial district of Windham at Putnam, Docket No. CV 03 0070629 (March 19, 2004, Foley, J.) (principles of corporate officer liability applied to limited liability company principal). General Statutes § 33-884(b) provides that dissolution of a corporation does not extinguish the agency of the registered agent for service. In light of the courts' previous applications of corporate legal principles to LLCs, the dissolution of an LLC does not extinguish the agency of the registered agent for service.

Section 34-105 provides in relevant part: "Any process, notice or demand in connection with any action or proceeding required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company . . . may be served upon the limited liability company's statutory agent for service . . ." As § 34-214 provides for the commencement of an action to enforce a claim against a dissolved LLC and § 34-105 provides for service upon the registered agent of an LLC in connection with any proceeding permitted by law, service upon Ragaza, under the present facts, was proper and effective.