Perez v. Conn. Dep't of Corr. Parole Div.
[…] It does mean, however, that Counts One and Three of Perez's Complaint may only proceed against DOC.

C. Service of Process

Typically, a plaintiff must serve the summons on all defendants within 120 days after filing a complaint. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(m). Rule 4 provides that a state agency "must be served by: (A) delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to its chief executive officer; or (B) serving a copy of each in the manner prescribed by that state's law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant." Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j)(2). Section 52-64 of Connecticut General Statutes provides for service on the state "by a proper officer (1) leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford, or (2) sending a true and attested copy of the process, including the summons and complaint, by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the Attorney General at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford."

On March 8, 2013, plaintiff's counsel mailed a waiver of summons to DOC and DAS care of the Attorney General's office in Hartford. Neither federal nor state law permits service on state agencies to be made by requesting return of such a waiver.