CV156052082S
[…] Thus, General Statutes § 34-214 " authorizes claims against a dissolved limited liability company or its members under certain circumstances . . . In particular, such claims must not be barred under § § 34-212 or 34-213." Desir v. Clanton, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CV-095011887, (April 30, 2010, Cosgrove, J.) .
Section 34-213 applies to notice with respect to unknown claims against a dissolved limited liability company. Since the claim in the present case is a known claim, said provision is not applicable here.
Section 34-212 provides: "
(a) A dissolved limited liability company may dispose of the known claims against it by filing articles of dissolution pursuant to section 34-211 and following the procedures described in this section. " (b) The dissolved limited liability company shall notify its known claimants in writing of the dissolution at any time after the effective date of dissolution.