No. 22-P-1185
[…] [13] The judge’s second reason for excusing the landlord’s delay was that "the parties were in negotiations for a possible resolution of [t]enants’ arrears through RAFT assistance by [l]andlord’s forbearance during the time of the continuing post-COVID urgency." No doubt, settlements of summary process cases, even after judgment, are preferable to physical evictions on levy of execution. But § 23 contains no exception to the three-month issuance period for a case in which the parties have been engaged in settlement negotiations.
Of course, what § 23 does allow is for the running of the three-month issuance period to be tolled for "any period during which execution was stayed by order of the court or by an agreement of the parties filed with the court." If the parties here wanted more time to pursue settlement negotiations, then, at any time within the three-month issuance period, they could have filed with the court a written agreement to stay issuance of execution for whatever period they wished, or either party could have moved for an order