No. 22-P-1185
[…] Although other statutes may affect the time for issuance or reissuance of a summary process execution for possession, the judge did not discuss how those statutes may apply in light of § 23, nor have the parties done so on appeal. We therefore merely note the existence of such statutes and leave for another day the questions they raise. One such statute is G. L. c. 235, § 17, which provides in part: "An original execution shall not issue after the expiration of one year after the party is first entitled to take it out; and an alias or other successive execution shall not issue after the expiration of five years from the return day of that which preceded it." Another such statute, G. L. c. 235, § 19, provides: "If a judgment remains unsatisfied after the expiration of the time for taking out execution thereon, the creditor may obtain a new execution by motion to the court in which such unsatisfied judg- ment was rendered, or he may at any time after