No. 22-P-1185
[…] At hearing on the rule 60 (b) motion, in response to the judge’s question, the landlord represented that the then-current arrearage was "upwards of $12,000 "
In light of all the foregoing, the judge did not abuse his discretion in denying the tenants’ rule 60 (b) motion.
[8, 9] 2. Reissuance of execution. The tenants argue that G. L. c. 235, § 23, second par. (§ 23), barred the judge from ordering the execution to reissue in June of 2022, which was more than three months after the entry of judgment. Section 23’s second paragraph provides
"Executions for possession of premises rented or leased for dwelling purposes obtained in actions pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-nine shall not be issued later than three months following the date of judgment, except that any period during which execution was stayed by order of the court or by an agreement of the parties filed with the court shall be excluded from the computation of the period of limitation. Such executions shall be made returnable within three months after the date of issuance and shall state the date of issuance and the return date. No sheriff, constable, officer, or other person shall serve or levy upon any such execution for possession later than three months following the date of the issuance of the execution." (Emphasis added.)
Section 23 thus provides both an issuance period and a levy period. Any execution for possession must be issued within three months after judgment, although the running of that period may be tolled by a court order or by a filed agreement of the parties.