No. 22-P-1185
[…] The language of § 23 is straightforward, as is its application to the facts before us. After judgment for possession issued on August 30, 2021, the original execution for possession timely issued on September 22, 2021 -- within § 23’s three-month issuance period. The landlord, however, did not cause levy on the execution to occur during § 23’s three-month levy period. Instead, after the levy period expired, the landlord, on March 16, 2022, returned the execution to the court and moved for its reissuance. But that was well outside of § 23’s three-month issuance period, and the running of that period had not been tolled "by order of the court or by an agreement of the parties filed with the court," as § 23 permits. Therefore, the issuance period had expired, and under § 23 the judge had no authority to order the execution to issue or reissue.
This view of § 23 is not new. Attached to the tenants’ brief are copies of seven separate orders enforcing § 23’s issuance period.