INDEX NO. 652724/2015 Third-Party Index No. 595365/2016
[…] Significantly, FAC and Rhino were engaged in discussions about Rhino taking over the Premises during this "leeway" period. Thus, summary judgment on the tenth cause of action is denied to FAC and granted to Dryland, and the tenth cause of action is dismissed.
I. The Security Deposit
The eleventh, fourteenth and fifteenth causes of action concern the Security Deposit. FAC alleges that Dryland improperly converted the Security Deposit and breached its fiduciary duty by failing to maintain the funds in a segregated bank account.
General Obligations Law § 7-103, which governs security deposits for rental properties, provides that a tenant's security deposit "shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall not be mingled with the personal moneys or become an asset of the person receiving the same" (General Obligations Law § 7-103 [1]).