suggesting courts view transactions in light of the facts and circumstances surrounding them to determine whether they were at arms-length
[…] It is improved by a theatre, office and retail store building constructed in 1928 at a cost for land acquired and building construction of $3,780,000.
After trial, at which the court heard the testimony of expert witnesses, who appraised the property by both summation (reproduction cost less depreciation) and economic (capitalization) methods, the court rendered its decision, which by section 720 Real Prop. Tax of the Real Property Tax Law is required to "contain the essential facts found upon which the ultimate finding of facts is made". The court found: "On April 2, 1956, the petitioner purchased the premises in an arm's length transaction for the sum of $1,675,000." The decision contains no mention of the appraisals of the property nor does it find any other facts except "facts pertinent to the Syracuse area" which might bear