10-24-2019
[…] Indeed, if the City Council had intended that non-owners could be liable under section 7–210, it would have extended the insurance mandate in section 7–211 to those with an interest in the premises other than a freehold.
Section 7–212, which allows the City to pay an unsatisfied judgment against an owner of abutting property for injury on a sidewalk after one year of non-payment by the landowner, also suggests the landowner, regardless of possessory status, would be liable. Notably, in section 16–123 of the Administrative Code, the City Council imposed a duty to "remove the snow or ice, dirt, or other material from the [abutting] sidewalk" with accompanying fines for failure to do so—but not liability in tort—on "[e]very owner, lessee, tenant, occupant, or other person, having charge of any building or lot." The City Council was thus aware that nonowners may have charge of clearing property abutting sidewalks and, in fact, imposed a more limited duty on such nonowners to maintain abutting sidewalks under section 16–123. In comparison, the City Council made a considered choice to impose broader