2012-04-3
[…] However, the question of whether the ramp is part of the premises or the sidewalk is irrelevant because, under either scenario, tenant, and not landlord, was responsible for clearing the ramp of snow or ice.
Indeed, if the ramp were part of the sidewalk, landlord was not responsible for clearing it of snow or ice because the lease provided that tenant was responsible for maintaining its premises and removing snow and ice from the sidewalk. Thus, the motion court's application of Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7–210[b], that imposes liability on owners for, inter alia, their “negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt, or other material from the sidewalk,” was misplaced. In addition, § 7–210 is not applicable to this action because plaintiff did not allege landlord's violation of this section of the Administrative Code.