Lawrence v. 239 E. 115th St. Hous. Dev. Fund Corp.
[…] In the event JNS fails to produce a witness on behalf of JNS within forty-five (45) days of the notice of entry, JNS will be precluded from producing a witness to testify at trial on their behalf. Accordingly, the branch of 239 East's motion to preclude JNS from presenting "any evidence" is denied.

While 239 East did not articulate the legal basis to preclude JNS from offering any evidence, the Court construes 239 East's motion as being made pursuant to CPLR § 3126. Section 3126 states that where a party "[r]efuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article," the court may prohibit the disobedient party from producing, among other things, testimony.

CONCLUSION

Accordingly, it is hereby

ORDERED that the motion of defendants, 239 East 115th Street Housing Development Fund Corporation and Hope Community, Inc.