12-19-2019
[…] Claimant appeals.
Although the issue was formerly raised for the first time in the employer's posthearing memorandum, the employer and its third-party administrator protectively reserved its right — at the December 2015 hearing — to raise the question of whether claimant violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a.
--------
We affirm. Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a (1) provides that a claimant who "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact ... shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation." For purposes of Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a, "a fact is material ... so long as it is significant or essential to the issue or matter at hand" ( Matter of Losurdo v.