12-01-2016
[…] The Workers' Compensation Board reversed, finding that a statutory violation had been established. The Board imposed a penalty equal to the wage replacement benefits paid to claimant between August 12, 2013 and October 8, 2013 and, further, permanently disqualified him from receiving any future wage replacement payments. Claimant appeals.
Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a (1) provides that a claimant who “knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact ... shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation.” Any such compensation already paid to a claimant must be rescinded by the Board (see Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a [1 ] ), which “also has the discretionary authority to disqualify [a] claimant from receiving any future wage replacement benefits” (Matter of Martinez v. Kingston City Sch.