Ledney v. Warehouse
[…] In 2017, the employer's workers' compensation carrier raised the issue of whether claimant had violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a. Following a hearing at which video surveillance of claimant was submitted, the Workers' Compensation Law Judge ruled that claimant violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a and, in addition to the mandatory penalty, imposed a discretionary penalty that permanently disqualified claimant from receiving any future indemnity benefits. The Workers' Compensation Board affirmed that decision. Claimant appeals. We affirm. Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a (1) provides that a claimant who "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact ... shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation." For purposes of Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a, "a fact is material ... so long as it is significant or essential to the issue or matter at hand" ( Matter of Losurdo v.