2014-05-29
[…] The Workers' Compensation Board ruled that claimant knowingly misrepresented his medical condition for the purpose of receiving benefits and, accordingly, found him to be in violation of Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a. The Board further assessed a discretionary penalty and permanently disqualified claimant from receiving wage replacement benefits beginning September 23, 2010. Claimant now appeals.
Substantial evidence supports the Board's decision and, thus, we affirm. Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a (1) disqualifies a claimant who “knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact ... from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation.” Notably, “in making such a finding, the Board is vested with the discretion to evaluate witness credibility and to weigh conflicting evidence” (Matter of Hadzaj v.