07-03-2019
[…] The dissenting panel member agreed that claimant had violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a but would not have imposed the discretionary penalty of permanent disqualification. The full Board denied claimant's application for full Board review based on the failure to comply with the governing regulation (see 12 NYCRR 300.13 ). Claimant appeals from both decisions.
Claimant's medical benefits were not affected (see Matter of Rodriguez v. Burn–Brite Metals Co. , 1 N.Y.3d 553, 555–556, 772 N.Y.S.2d 236, 804 N.E.2d 400 [2003] ).
Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a (1) provides that a claimant who "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact ... shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation" (see Matter of Losurdo v. Asbestos Free , 1 N.Y.3d 258, 264, 771 N.Y.S.2d 58, 803 N.E.2d 379 [2003] ). "A determination by the Board as to whether a claimant violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a will not be disturbed if supported by substantial evidence" ( Matter of Santangelo v.