Santangelo v. Seaford U.F.S.D.
[…] The Board, among other things, affirmed that decision and denied claimant's subsequent request for full Board review and/or reconsideration. Claimant appeals from both decisions.

The carrier's allegation that claimant did not properly serve the June 16, 2017 notice of appeal on the Office of the Secretary of the Board is insufficient to warrant dismissal of the appeal.
--------

We affirm. Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a (1) provides that a claimant who "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact ... shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation." A determination by the Board as to whether a claimant violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a will not be disturbed if supported by substantial evidence (see Matter of Howard v. Facilities Maintenance Corp. , 143 A.D.3d 1032, 1033, 38 N.Y.S.3d 635 [2016] ; Matter of Hershewsky v.