Export Development Canada v. T. Keefe & Son, LLC
[…] Nassar v. Wiz Leasing, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV-12-6033894-S, (December 18, 2014, Lager, J.).

Section 42a-2-315 provides: " Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under section 42a-2-316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." " The implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose is narrower than the warranty of merchantability. See Schenck v. Pelkey, 176 Conn. 245, 254, 405 A.2d 665 (1978).