Export Development Canada v. T. Keefe & Son, LLC
[…] The defendant failed, however, to allege in its answer, that Metal Perreault's tender of delivery was nonconforming because it was late. Nonetheless, the court will address this issue raised by the defendant during the trial.

Section 42a-2-503(1) provides for the manner of the seller's tender of delivery and states: " Tender of delivery requires that the seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer's disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take delivery. The manner, time and place for tender are determined by the agreement and this article, and in particular (a) tender must be at a reasonable hour, and if it is of goods they must be kept available for the period reasonably necessary to enable the buyer to take possession; but (b) unless otherwise agreed the buyer must furnish facilities reasonably suited to the receipt of the goods." In the present case, the contract does not state a delivery date or time. Neither does the quotation submitted by Metal Perreault nor the defendant's written purchase order contain a delivery date or time.