Export Development Canada v. T. Keefe & Son, LLC
[…] The court denied the motion to strike despite the defendant's argument that the plaintiff 'failed to allege what the particular purpose was, that [the defendant] knew of the purpose, and that any injuries sustained by the plaintiff's decedent was caused by the failure of the [good] to perform the particular purpose.' Id. " Hartford Cas. Ins. v. Pure Tech Waters of Amer., LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV-116021419-S, (March 30, 2012, Peck, J.).

Section 42a-2-714(2) provides: " The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount."

" [Uniform Commercial Code] [§ 42a-2-314] imposes warranty liability for the protection of buyers. The purpose behind . . . [§ 42a-2-314] is to hold a merchant seller responsible when inferior goods are passed along to an unsuspecting buyer.