Export Development Canada v. T. Keefe & Son, LLC
[…] In the present case, the contract does not state a delivery date or time. Neither does the quotation submitted by Metal Perreault nor the defendant's written purchase order contain a delivery date or time. The quotation order states that " delivery dates to be confirmed at time of order" and the defendant's written purchase order accepting Metal Perreault's quotation, states " Delivery date: To be determined." Pl. Exs. 1 and 2.

General Statutes § 42a-2-309(1) provides for the time of delivery where the contract does not provide such and states: " The time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if not provided in this article or agreed upon shall be a reasonable time." The comments to § 2-309 provide: " The reasonable time under this provision turns on the criteria as to 'reasonable time' and on good faith and commercial standards set forth in Sections 1-203, 1-204 and 2-103. It thus depends upon what constitutes acceptable commercial conduct in view of the