Export Development Canada v. T. Keefe & Son, LLC
[…] " [C]omplaints as to the quality of goods furnished may be found to constitute a sufficient notice of a breach of warranty. But that can be true only where the complaints under all the circumstances of the case are such as reasonably to apprise the seller that the buyer intends to claim damages for the breach." (Emphasis added.) Truslow & Fulle, Inc. v. Diamond Bottling Corp., 112 Conn. 181, 189, 151 A. 492 (1930).

General Statutes § 42a-2-714 specifically sets out a buyer's damages with regard to accepted goods. It provides in relevant part: " (1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification as provided in subsection (3) of section 42a-2-607 he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable . . . (3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section [42a-2-715] may also be recovered." (Emphasis added.).