Export Development Canada v. T. Keefe & Son, LLC
[…] " Under the code, a buyer's revocation of acceptance is a distinct cause of action, not to be confused with rescission by mutual consent; . . . nor is it an alternative remedy for breach of warranty . . ." Conte v. Dwan Lincoln-Mercury, Inc., 172 Conn. 112, 119, 374 A.2d 144 (1976). Here, the defendant failed to plead a cause of action for revocation of acceptance under § 42a-2-608. However, even if the defendant had pled a cause of action under § 42a-2-608, the claim would fail since there is no evidence that T. Keefe revoked its acceptance of the goods.

General Statutes § 42a-2-608 provides: " (1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it (a) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or (b) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances. (2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it. (3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them." " Whether goods are substantially impaired by nonconformity and whether revocation of acceptance is given within a reasonable time are questions of fact subject to the [trier of fact's] determination . . ." (Citations omitted.) Conte v. Dwan Lincoln-Mercury, Inc. supra, 172 Conn. 121.

(i)