Export Development Canada v. T. Keefe & Son, LLC
[…] Sun Hill Industries, Inc. v. Kraftsman Group, Inc., supra, 27 Conn.App. 698. Because T. Keefe used the parts, there is simply not enough evidence from which the court can conclude that the metal parts were not of merchantable quality or unfit for their intended purpose. Thus, the defendant has failed to plead or prove any claims it may have had pursuant to § § 42a-2-314 or 42a-2-315.

(iv)

Buyer's Remedies

Deduction of Damages From Price--§ 42a-2-717

General Statutes § 42a-2-717 provides: " The buyer on notifying the seller of his intention to do so may deduct all or any part of the damages resulting from any breach of the contract from any part of the price still due under the same contract." See Brinker Displays, LLC v. Crew Design, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No.