Export Development Canada v. T. Keefe & Son, LLC
[…] Finally, T. Keefe failed to prove the amount of damages with reasonable certainty. Thus, even if T. Keefe had properly pled a breach of contract under the UCC, it failed to prove its entitlement to consequential damages pursuant to § 42a-2-715.

(iii)

Buyer's Remedies

Implied Warranties--§ § § 42a-2-314; 42a-2-315

Also of relevance are General Statutes § § 42a-2-314 and 42a-2-315, which respectively address the implied warranty of merchantability and the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Section 42a-2-314 provides: " (1) Unless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any. (3) Unless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316 other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade."