Export Development Canada v. T. Keefe & Son, LLC
[…] If the defendant wished to claim damages for nonconforming goods that it accepted under the contract with Metal Perreault, it should have sufficiently pled facts in accordance with the notice requirements set forth in § 42a-2-607(3) to establish that claim. Moreover, as this court just noted, General Statutes § 42a-2-607(3) " sets up a condition precedent to a buyer's right to recover . . . The buyer must plead and prove the giving of notice." (Citation omitted; emphasis added.) De Lucia v. Coca-Cola Bottling Co of Conn., 139 Conn. 65, 67, 89 A.2d 749 (1952). Section 42a-2-607(3)(a) provides that " [w]here a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." A seller is deemed to have notice if he " (1) [h]as actual knowledge of it; (2) [h]as received a notice or notification of it; or (3) [f]rom all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question, has reason to know that it exists." General Statutes § 42a-4-202(a).