Export Development Canada v. T. Keefe & Son, LLC
[…] Based upon the evidence submitted, and applying the principles as enunciated in White, Summers and Hillman and D.P. Technology Corp., a delivery that was three days late would constitute an insubstantial nonconformity and thus, T. Keefe would not be allowed to reject the contract based solely on the late delivery in February. The defendant might argue that based solely on the late delivery alone, it would be entitled to reject the goods under the " perfect tender rule." If the seller fails to conform perfectly to its obligation, the buyer may reject the goods. General Statutes § 42a-2-601(a) provides: " If the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may (a) reject the whole; or (b) accept the whole; or (c) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest." (Emphasis added.) White Summers and Hillman " are skeptical of the importance of the perfect tender rule and state that even before the enactment of the Code, the perfect tender rule was in decline, and the Code erodes the rule.