Export Development Canada v. T. Keefe & Son, LLC
[…] The court must now determine the available remedies. As assignee of the contract, the plaintiff is entitled to whatever remedies were available to Metal Perreault as the seller/assignor. General Statutes § 42a-2-709 details a cause of action for a seller to recover the price of goods. Under General Statutes § 42a-2-709 (1)(a), " [w]hen the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover . . . the price of goods accepted . . ." Similarly, General Statutes § 42a-2-607 (1) provides that " [t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted." " As prerequisites to recovery, therefore, a seller must establish acceptance by the buyer of goods sold and delivered, as well as the failure of the buyer to fulfill his payment obligation . . ." Swift & Company v. Rexton, Inc., 187 Conn. 540, 542, 447 A.2d 9 (1982).