Export Development Canada v. T. Keefe & Son, LLC
[…] Moreover, T. Keefe failed to notify Metal Perreault of any problems with the metal parts for stairs 2, 3, 5, and 6 or that it had rejected the metal parts. Likewise, T. Keefe neither complained of problems with the structural steel Metal Perreault fabricated for the roof framing as described in breakdown #10, nor did it notify Metal Perreault that it had rejected the structural steel for the roof framing.

D

Nonconforming Goods

Buyer's Rights on Improper Delivery--§ 42a-2-601

Buyer's Right of Rejection--§ 42a-2-602

Seller's Right to Cure--§ 42a-2-508

General Statutes § 42a-2-508, which corresponds to § 2-508 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: " (1) Where any tender or delivery by the seller is rejected because nonconforming and the time for performance has not yet expired, the seller may seasonably notify the buyer of his intention to cure and may then within the contract time make a conforming delivery. (2) Where the buyer rejects a nonconforming tender which the seller had reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance the seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to substitute a conforming tender."

" When the seller has the right to make a curative tender and the buyer improperly refuses to accept the tender, the buyer is not entitled to damages for breach of contract or breach of warranty with respect to the goods tendered. Travelers Indemnity Co. v.