Export Development Canada v. T. Keefe & Son, LLC
[…] Sun Hill Industries, Inc. v. Kraftsman Group, Inc., supra, 27 Conn.App. 698. Here, because the defendant, T. Keefe failed to establish how many of the metal parts were nonconforming, it cannot avoid being liable for the contract price to the plaintiff. See id., 699. Accordingly, the defendant failed to plead and prove the procedural requirements set forth in § 42a-2-607(3) to claim damages under § 42a-2-714, where the buyer accepts nonconforming goods.

Even if T. Keefe had pled and proven notice under § 42a-2-607(3), it failed to plead and prove any measurable loss of damages pursuant to General Statutes § 42a-2-715. Section 42a-2-715 provides: " (1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach. (2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." (Emphasis added.)

" The UCC makes a clear distinction between incidental and consequential damages.