Export Development Canada v. T. Keefe & Son, LLC
[…] However, even if T. Keefe had properly pled and proven notice under § 42a-2-607(3), it did not plead or prove any cover damages as incidental damages under § 42a-2-715(1).

The expenses submitted by T. Keefe which might arguably be claimed as incidental damages for costs it incurred to cover, under § 42a-2-715(1), are the invoices T. Keefe submitted into evidence which show the cost for steel parts it claimed it purchased from Logan Steel to replace the alleged defective parts it received from Metal Perreault.

General Statutes § 42a-2-712 provides: " (1) After a breach within the preceding section the buyer may 'cover' by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller. (2) The buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost to cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages as defined in section 42a-2-715, but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach. (3) Failure of the buyer to effect cover within this section does not bar him from any other remedy."

Again, as this court has repeatedly stated, fatal to T. Keefe's claim is its failure to plead and prove a breach of contract by Metal Perreault under the UCC or any damages to which it might be entitled as the buyer who has accepted nonconforming goods.