CL-2024-0382
[…] On June 16, 2022, nearly a year after the parents filed their motions and objections to the adoption petition, the prospective adoptive parents filed a motion to transfer the adoption proceeding to the Lee District Court ("the district court"). As authority for their request, the prospective adoptive parents cited § 12-12-35, Ala. Code 1975, which provided that "[a]doption proceedings, primarily cognizable before the probate court, may be transferred to the district court on motion of a party to the proceeding in probate court." In their motion to transfer, the prospective adoptive parents stated that, because of the delay in the probate court proceeding, the child had not been granted permanency and they had not been permitted to advocate for the child's best interest.