CL-2024-0382
[…] They also assert that the probate court failed to state which of the mechanisms available for transferring an adoption case to a juvenile court it was employing.
In its order transferring the adoption, the probate court stated that the prospective adoptive parents had consistently urged it to proceed with the adoption but that it had been reluctant to do so because of the ongoing dependency proceedings in the juvenile court. The probate court cited § 12-12-35, which provides that "[a]doption proceedings, primarily cognizable before the probate court, may be transferred to the district court on motion of a party." It then "transferred [the adoption case] to the Lee County District Court to determine whether an adoption should be permitted to proceed in the face of pending matters in the juvenile court."