B.V. v. J.M.
[…] Thus, the alleged biological father contends, the child's home state under the PKPA is Texas. The prospective adoptive parents contend that Texas is not the home state of the child because the child did not live in Texas "from birth" with his biological mother. However, although the prospective adoptive parents focus solely on the term "parent" in the definition of "home state," the PKPA considers the "home state" to be, "in the case of a child less than six months old, the State in which the child lived from birth with" either the child's parents, a parent, or a person acting as a parent. § 1738A(b)(4). A "person acting as a parent" is defined as "a person, other than a parent, who has physical custody of a child and who has either been awarded custody by a court or claims a right to custody." § 1738A(b)(6).