B.V. v. J.M.
[…] Based upon our review of the language of the PKPA and Ex parte D.B., we conclude that Alabama could not properly assert jurisdiction over the adoption action after the initiation of the alleged biological father's paternity and custody action in Texas.

The prospective adoptive parents did not argue on original submission that Alabama was the child's home state or explain the basis for Alabama's exercise of jurisdiction over the adoption action. On rehearing, the prospective adoptive parents contend that Alabama has "significant connection" jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(c)(2)(B) ; that basis for jurisdiction will be discussed infra.

In pertinent part, the PKPA reads as follows:

"(b) As used in this section, the term --

"(1) ‘child’ means a person under the age of eighteen;

"(2) ‘contestant’ means a person, including a parent or grandparent, who claims a right to custody or visitation of a child;

"(3) ‘custody determination’ means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the custody of a child, and includes permanent and temporary orders, and initial orders and modifications;