In re W.L.K.
[…] In a situation in which a probate court has resolved a contest in favor of the parent objecting to the adoption, the plain language of § 26–10A–24(d) must control.

That statute addresses a specific form of hearing held in an adoption proceeding, at which a contest to an adoption—including a contest based on an argument that an express or an allegedly implied consent is invalid—is determined. See§ 26–10A–24(a)(3) (stating that one issue a probate court may determine at a contested hearing is “[w]hether an actual or implied consent or relinquishment to the adoption is valid”).