11-18-2022
[…] The adoption code safeguards the privacy of adoption proceedings. The confidentiality of an adoption proceeding and its records is addressed in Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-31. Pursuant to § 26-10A-31(a), a parent is not included within the persons or entities expressly permitted to inspect the record of the adoption proceeding during its pendency, unless the probate court grants access "for good cause shown." Moreover, § 26-10A-31(c) provides that, after the entry of the adoption judgment, "all papers, pleadings, and other documents pertaining to the adoption shall be sealed" and that no person shall be permitted to access them unless he or she secures, for good cause shown, an order of the probate court so permitting.