11-18-2022
[…] We agree with the prospective adoptive parents that the adoption code contains no provisions specifying how, when, or to whom notice of the entry of orders or judgments of the probate court is to be provided. However, we do not, based on the silence of the adoption code on that procedural matter, arrive at the conclusion that notice of the entry of orders and judgments of the probate court is not to be given to any party at any time.
Instead, we turn to Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-37, which specifically provides that "[t]he Rules of Civil Procedure and the Rules of Evidence apply to the probate court in adoption proceedings to the extent they apply under [Ala. Code 1975, §] 12-13-12." In the Rules of Civil Procedure, the procedure for supplying notice of the entry of orders and judgments is governed by Rule 77(d), Ala. R. Civ. P. Rule 77(d) provides, in pertinent part: