11-18-2022
[…] [2] Although the prospective adoptive parents concede that Rule 77(d) generally applies in probate courts to govern the method of providing notice to the parties to the adoption proceeding of the entry of orders and judgments of the probate court,2 they assert that, once the mother was determined to have impliedly consented to the adoption, she was no longer a party to the adoption proceeding. They also contend that § 26-10A-17(a)(1) prohibited the mother from having further notice of any aspect of the adoption proceeding after the entry of the June 2020 order. We cannot agree.
Section 26-10A-17 provides, in its entirety:
"(a) Unless service has been previously waived, notice of pendency of the adoption proceeding shall be served by the petitioner on:
"(1) Any person, agency, or institution whose consent or relinquishment is required by Section 26-10A-7, [Ala. Code 1975,] unless parental rights have been terminated pursuant to Section 12-15-319[, Ala. Code 1975].
"(2) The legally appointed custodian or guardian of the adoptee. "(3) The spouse of any petitioner who has not joined in the petition.
"(4) The spouse of the adoptee.