11-18-2022
[…] See Ex parte McDaniel, 291 So. 3d 847, 851 n.2 (Ala. 2019) (citing Ex parte Southeastern Energy Corp., 203 So. 3d 1207, 1212 (Ala. 2016)) (stating that, "if the trial court grants the relief that is sought in this Court in the mandamus petition, then the petition may be mooted").
At oral argument on the application for rehearing, the mother requested that this court order the probate court to vacate the final judgment of adoption and to reenter the same judgment for the purpose of restarting the period for her to exercise her right to appeal. See Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-26(a) ("Appeals from any final decree of adoption shall be taken to the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals and filed within 14 days from the final decree"). However, the mother had not previously requested the probate court to take that requested action, and "this court will not issue a writ of mandamus to compel a trial court to perform an act that the trial court was never requested to perform."