11-18-2022
[…] See generally McDaniel v. McDaniel, 694 So. 2d 34, 37 (Ala. Civ. App. 1997). Whether the mother is entitled to such relief rests in the judicial discretion of the probate court, not this court, which, at this point, can do nothing to rectify any injustice committed upon the mother. See Long v. Chicago Title Ins. Co., 646 So. 2d 589, 591 (Ala. 1994) (holding that "[r]elief under Rule 60(b)(6) is discretionary with the trial court").
Section 26-10A-25(d), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "A final decree of adoption may not be collaterally attacked, except in cases of fraud or where the adoptee has been kidnapped, after the expiration of one year from the entry of the final decree and after all appeals, if any."
Fridy, J., concurs.