11-18-2022
[…] Pursuant to § 26-10A-26(a), an appeal to this court lies from "any final decree of adoption." The only exception to the requirement that an appeal be taken from a final judgment of adoption appears in Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-14(e), which provides for an immediate appeal from any order resolving a petition to withdraw consent or relinquishment. If the legislature had desired that a contestant be permitted to take an immediate appeal of an adverse order on an adoption contest, the legislature could have so provided.
Section 26-10A-14(e) provides, in pertinent part: "Any order made by the court upon a petition to withdraw consent or relinquishment under this section shall be deemed a final order for the purpose of filing an appeal under Section 26-10A-26[, Ala. Code 1975]."