04-30-2021
[…] Bentbrooke Housing, L.L.C., 828 So. 2d 285, 288 (Ala. 2002). Furthermore, in reviewing a ruling on a motion to dismiss we will not consider whether the pleader will ultimately prevail but whether the pleader may possibly prevail."
Newman v. Savas, 878 So. 2d 1147, 1148-49 (Ala. 2003).
First, the Agency contends that the subject-matter jurisdiction of the circuit court was not invoked to entertain the petition for judicial review because the notice of appeal was filed by a person who, it says, lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions. Section 41-22-20(a), provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person ... who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review." To institute judicial review of an administrative decision, the aggrieved person must file a "notice of appeal or review" with the administrative agency within 30 days of his or her receipt of the notice of the agency's final decision. § 41-22-20(b) and (d).