04-30-2021
[…] In Ex parte State Department of Revenue, 683 So. 2d 980, 983 (Ala. 1996), our supreme court reminded that, when interpreting a statute, the "[w]ords [in the statute] must be given their natural, ordinary, commonly understood meaning, and where plain language is used, the court is bound to interpret that language to mean exactly what it says." Moreover, "[a] statute must be considered in its entirety, and every word in it should be made effectual where possible." Commercial Standard Ins. Co. v. Alabama Surface Min. Reclamation Comm'n, 443 So. 2d 1245, 1248 (Ala. Civ. App. 1983).
Section 41-22-20 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency, other than rehearing, and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter [i.e., the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, § 41-22-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 ]. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.
"(b) All proceedings for review may be instituted by filing of notice of appeal or review and a cost bond with the agency to cover the reasonable costs of preparing the transcript of the proceeding under review, unless waived by the agency or the court on a showing of substantial hardship.