James V. Green, Jr., Alabaster, for appellants.
[…] The statutory right to judicial review through the AAPA forecloses review of a final decision issued by an administrative agency by any other means, including by common-law writ of certiorari. See Ex parte Worley, 46 So. 3d 916, 921–22 (Ala. 2009). The AAPA further defines the process by which a party may properly invoke the jurisdiction of a circuit court to conduct a judicial review of a final decision issued by an administrative agency, and that process must be strictly followed. Id.
Subsection 41-22-20(b) provides, in pertinent part:
"All proceedings for review may be instituted by filing of notice of appeal or review and a cost bond with the agency to cover the reasonable costs of preparing the transcript of the proceeding under review, unless waived by the agency or the court on a showing of substantial hardship."
Based on the plain language of § 41-22-20(b), a party must "file" a notice of appeal with the administrative agency that issued the final decision at issue as a preliminary step to invoking the jurisdiction of a circuit court to conduct a judicial review of that decision.