01-10-2020
[…] R. Civ. P. A motion for [a] new trial, et cetera, is deemed denied if not ruled on within 90 days. The fact that a court may enter an order after the 90 day period ruling on the motion has no effect in determining the date that the notice of appeal must be filed. The order is a mere nullity. Olson v. Olson, 367 So. 2d 504 (Ala. Civ. App. 1979)." ’
" 519 So. 2d at 539–40 (quoting trial court's order)."
Ex parte Alabama State Pers. Bd., 86 So. 3d 993, 995–96 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011).
Section 41–22–20(b) requires that a party file a notice of appeal with the administrative agency in order to obtain judicial review, stating, in relevant part:
"All proceedings for review may be instituted by filing of notice of appeal or review and a cost bond with the agency to cover the reasonable costs of preparing the transcript of the proceeding under review, unless waived by the agency or the court on a showing of substantial hardship."
This court has stated: