holding on appeal that the trial court did not err in denying a party's motion to strike
[…] In Alabama, as a general rule, assaults motivated by work-related disputes are considered compensable. See Beverly v. Ruth's Chris Steak House, 682 So. 2d 1360 (Ala. Civ. App. 1996). McGaughy can be read as expanding coverage to include injuries to a bystander to a work-related dispute, compare Sloss-Sheffield Steel & Iron Co. v. Harris, 218 Ala. 130, 132, 117 So. 755, 756 (1928) (denying coverage in similar circumstances), or as including assaults upon an employee by mistake as compensable accidents, see 1 Terry A. Moore, Alabama Workers’ Compensation § 10:29 (2d ed. 2013), but McGaughy does not hold that an unexplained assault is compensable, which would impermissibly contradict Ex parte Coleman. See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-3-16 ("The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals ...."). In McGaughy, this court summarized the applicable law as follows:
"A wilful assault by a co-employee may be compensable under the Alabama workmen's compensation statute. Garrett v. Gadsden Cooperage Co., 209 Ala. 223, 96 So. 188 (1923).