holding on appeal that the trial court did not err in denying a party's motion to strike
[…] In Alabama, the workers’ compensation law regarding the compensability of injuries resulting from assaults is governed by a special statute, Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-1(9), which provides, in pertinent part: "Injury does not include an injury caused by the act of a third person or fellow employee intended to injure the employee because of reasons personal to him or her and not directed against him or her as an employee or because of his or her employment." Section 25-5-1(8) defines the general statutory requirement set forth in Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-51, that, in order for an employer to be liable for workers’ compensation benefits for the death of an employee, the death must have been "caused by an accident arising out of and in the course of his or her employment." See Dean v. Stockham Pipe & Fittings Co., 220 Ala. 25, 27, 123 So. 225, 226 (1929) (construing Ala.