1319 C.D. 2023
[…] C.S. § 8304(a). Notwithstanding any Arizona law or policy requiring persons similarly situated to Claimant to withdraw employers' contributions, the Board is bound to adhere to its controlling Pennsylvania statutes - even if Claimant believes it will lead to an unfair result to her . . . . The instant the Arizona employer contributions left the ASRS account, regardless of the funds' final destination, Claimant received an employer "benefit" and therefore is disqualified pursuant to 24 Pa. C.S. § 8304 from purchasing the corresponding service time. . . . .
Claimant also argues that because she rolled over her ASRS account in 2007, she is not "eligible to receive now or in the future, or is receiving retirement benefits for such service" as contemplated in 24 Pa. C.S. § 8304. In other words, Claimant is making a temporal argument regarding the word "now" in 24 Pa. C.S. § 8304. She appears to suggest that because she withdrew her employer contributions in 2007, she is not "now," as of the time of her