Barcus v. State Emp. Ret. Bd.
[…] Petitioner subsequently withdrew her contributions from this retirement system, attended graduate school in Massachusetts, and, after working at a number of jobs in Massachusetts and New Hampshire, commenced working for the Pennsylvania Department of Education. Thereafter, on March 3, 1981, Petitioner petitioned the Board to credit her retirement account in the Pennsylvania Public School Employees' Retirement System (System) with the 5.034 years of nonstate service she performed in California. Such credits for nonstate service are authorized by Section 5304(b) of the State Employees' Retirement Code, 71 Pa. C. S. § 5304(b), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(b) An active member . . . shall be eligible to receive credit for nonstate service provided that he does not have credit for such service in the school system and is not entitled to receive, eligible to receive now or in the future, or is receiving retirement benefits for such services under a retirement system administered and wholly or partially paid for by any other governmental agency . . . and further provided, that such service is certified by the previous employer and contributions are agreed upon and made in accordance with Section 5505 (relating to contributions for the purchase of credit for creditable nonstate service). (Emphasis added.)