Mahmoud Ghaderi, D.O. v. State Bd. of Osteopathic Med.
[…] City of Phila. , 607 Pa. 104, 4 A.3d 610, 622 (2010) ).

We initially reject Ghaderi's argument that Act 53's prohibition on licensing sexual offenders does not apply to current licensees. He maintains the plain language of Section 3113(d) governs "the eligibility of applicants for the issuance of a license" but not "current licensees" like himself. Ghaderi's Br. at 21. Ghaderi emphasizes our General Assembly's use of the word "applicant," or some variation thereof, in Act 53's provisions. Id. at 21-23 (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 9124(b) ; 63 Pa.C.S. §§ 3113(b), 3118(c)(3) ).

Contrary to Ghaderi's position, Section 3113 expressly applies to "a licensing board or licensing commission under the Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs in the Department of State with respect to refusing to issue or renew, suspending, revoking or limiting a license , certificate, registration or permit." 18 Pa.C.S. § 9124(a.1)(3) (emphasis added). Section 5 of Act 53 indicates Section 3113 "shall apply to official acts and matters, including disciplinary matters, related to the issuance of licenses, certificates, registrations or permits by licensing boards or licensing commissions."