Mahmoud Ghaderi, D.O. v. State Bd. of Osteopathic Med.
[…] Section 15(c)(5) of the Osteopathic Medical Practice Act, 63 P.S. § 271.15(c)(5). The Board could also "[r]estore or reissue a license to practice osteopathic medicine and surgery ... and impose any disciplinary or corrective measure which it might originally have imposed." 63 P.S. § 271.15(c)(6).

A "conviction" for purposes of Section 15(a)(3) expressly included "a plea of nolo contendere." 63 P.S. § 271.15(a)(3).

In the Order, Ghaderi stipulated to violations of both Section 15(a)(3) of the Osteopathic Medical Practice Act, 63 P.S. § 271.15(a)(3), and Section 9124(c)(2) of the Criminal History Record Information Act, 18 Pa.C.S. § 9124(c)(2), which provided the Board "may refuse to grant or renew, or may suspend or revoke any license, certificate, registration or permit ... [w]here the applicant has been convicted of a misdemeanor which relates to the trade, occupation or profession for which the license, certificate, registration or permit is sought." R.R. at 26a-27a.

About a year after Ghaderi entered into the Order, however, Pennsylvania's General Assembly passed Act 53 into law. Act 53 includes new provisions governing the licensing of individuals who commit sexual offenses.