Mahmoud Ghaderi, D.O. v. State Bd. of Osteopathic Med.
[…] Ghaderi's Br. at 21. Ghaderi emphasizes our General Assembly's use of the word "applicant," or some variation thereof, in Act 53's provisions. Id. at 21-23 (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 9124(b) ; 63 Pa.C.S. §§ 3113(b), 3118(c)(3) ).

Contrary to Ghaderi's position, Section 3113 expressly applies to "a licensing board or licensing commission under the Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs in the Department of State with respect to refusing to issue or renew, suspending, revoking or limiting a license , certificate, registration or permit." 18 Pa.C.S. § 9124(a.1)(3) (emphasis added). Section 5 of Act 53 indicates Section 3113 "shall apply to official acts and matters, including disciplinary matters, related to the issuance of licenses, certificates, registrations or permits by licensing boards or licensing commissions." Under 63 Pa.C.S. § 3102, a "disciplinary matter" is a matter subject to the Board's jurisdiction, in which the Board "has the authority to refuse, suspend, revoke or limit a license, registration, certificate or permit or to impose a civil penalty or other discipline under an act."