Mahmoud Ghaderi, D.O. v. State Bd. of Osteopathic Med.
[…] Whitfield v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Tenet Health Sys. Hahnemann LLC) , 188 A.3d 599, 616 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018) ( en banc ) (quoting Dep't of Lab. & Indus., Bureau of Emp. Sec. v. Pa. Eng'g Corp. , 54 Pa.Cmwlth. 376, 421 A.2d 521, 523 (1980) ( en banc )) (emphasis omitted).

Given this conclusion, we need not address Ghaderi's additional arguments that applying the prohibition would amount to a due process or ex post facto violation.

See also Section 1953 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1953 (providing, when a statute is amended, that "the new provisions shall be construed as effective only from the date when the amendment became effective").

Our review of Act 53 reveals no language indicating the General Assembly's clear and manifest intent to apply the prohibition on licensing sexual offenders retroactively.