Mahmoud Ghaderi, D.O. v. State Bd. of Osteopathic Med.
[…] Given this conclusion, we need not address Ghaderi's additional arguments that applying the prohibition would amount to a due process or ex post facto violation.

See also Section 1953 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1953 (providing, when a statute is amended, that "the new provisions shall be construed as effective only from the date when the amendment became effective").

Our review of Act 53 reveals no language indicating the General Assembly's clear and manifest intent to apply the prohibition on licensing sexual offenders retroactively. Section 5 of Act 53 indicates merely that Section 3113 applies to matters "beginning on or after 180 days after the effective date of this section," or on December 28, 2020. This Court recently reached the same conclusion in a case involving 63 Pa.C.S. § 3113(f), which addresses drug trafficking offenses. See Almusa v. State Bd. of Med. , 298 A.3d 547 (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 342 C.D. 2022, filed July 13, 2023).