Mahmoud Ghaderi, D.O. v. State Bd. of Osteopathic Med.
[…] Section 5 of Act 53 indicates Section 3113 "shall apply to official acts and matters, including disciplinary matters, related to the issuance of licenses, certificates, registrations or permits by licensing boards or licensing commissions." Under 63 Pa.C.S. § 3102, a "disciplinary matter" is a matter subject to the Board's jurisdiction, in which the Board "has the authority to refuse, suspend, revoke or limit a license, registration, certificate or permit or to impose a civil penalty or other discipline under an act." Accordingly, Act 53's plain language demonstrates the prohibition on licensing sexual offenders applies to current licensees and not merely "applicants for the issuance of a license" as Ghaderi proposes.